2005 Convention Flower Show Awards
"Reigning Gesneriads" July 8 and 9 Portland, Oregon
 
 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE to Bill Price for 14 blue ribbons
RUNNER-UP TO SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE to Arleen Dewell for 5 blue ribbons
BEST IN SHOW to Arleen Dewell for Sinningia 'Amizade'
RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOW to Arleen Dewell for Sinningia 'Peridot's Darth Vader'
2ND RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOW to Bill Price for Kohleria tubiflora
BEST ARTISTIC to Olive Ma Robinson for her arrangement "Come Rain or Come Shine"
RUNNER-UP TO BEST ARTISTIC to Olive Ma Robinson for her arrangement "September in the Rain"
BEST IN THE ARTS to Dale Martens for her black and white print of a Sinningia calyx
BEST NEW WORLD TUBEROUS GESNERIAD IN FLOWER to Arleen Dewell for Sinningia 'Amizade'
BEST NEW WORLD RHIZOMATOUS GESNERIAD IN FLOWER to Bill Price for Diastema comiferum
BEST NEW WORLD FIBROUS-ROOTED GESNERIAD IN FLOWER to Bill Price for Gesneria acaulis 'Flamingo'
BEST OLD WORLD GESNERIAD IN FLOWER to Bill Price for Saintpaulia 'Sundown Trail'
BEST GESNERIAD GROWN FOR ORNAMENTAL QUALITIES to Robert Clark for Petrocosmea forrestii
BEST NEW GESNERIAD to Arleen Dewell for Sinningia 'Peridot's Darth Vader'
BEST LESSER-KNOWN GESNERIAD to Paul Kroll for Napeanthus costaricenis
BEST COLLECTION OF GESNERIADS to Bill Price for his Chirita collection
BEST TRAINED OR SCULPTURED GESNERIAD to Marilyn Allen for Cobananthus calochlamys
BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT AND/OR GROWING MATERIAL to Olive Ma Robinson for "Come Rain or Come Shine"
BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT GESNERIAD MATERIAL to Leslie Cox for "Singing in the Rain" Challenge Class
BEST ARRANGEMENT OF GROWING GESNERIADS to Paul Kroll for "Some Rain Must Fall"
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY to Dale Martens for her black and white print of a Sinningia calyx
BEST CRAFT to Deb Weinman for her beaded necklace of Columnea 'Early Bird'
BEST EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT to Marilyn Allen for her Titanotrichum oldhamii exhibit
BEST SCENTED GESNERIAD to Karyn Cichocki for Streptocarpus saundersii
BEST NEW WORLD SPECIES to Bill Price for Gesneria acaulis 'Flamingo'
BEST OLD WORLD SPECIES to Robert Clark for Petrocosmea forrestii
BEST NEW WORLD EPIPHYTIC SPECIES to Bill Price for Alsobia species ' Chiapas'
BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY FIRST-TIME CONVENTION ATTENDEE to Glenn Barnes for his Columnea collection
BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY A NOVICE to Darian Joshlin for Phinaea albolineata
BEST NEW OR LESSER-KNOWN SPECIES to Karyn Cichocki for Streptocarpus saundersii
BEST MICRO-MINIATURE SINNINGIA to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'Razzmatazz'
BEST CHIRITA to Peter Shalit for Chirita 'Piccolo'
BEST STREPTOCARPUS to Arleen Dewell for Streptocarpus 'Olwen'
BEST GESNERIAD EXHIBITING FRUIT to Bill Price for Sinningia leopoldii