Convention Flower Show Special Award Sponsorships

This is the listing of special awards that have been sponsored to date for the 2018 Convention Flower Show. If a division or section is not listed that indicates that there are no entries in the section or division.

Best in Horticulture – sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Best in Horticulture – sponsored by Bill Price
Best in Artistic – sponsored by Winston Goretsky and the Delaware African Violet and Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Best in Artistic – sponsored by Jo Anne Martinez, Larry Skog and Linda Hall
Best in Arts – sponsored by the Puget Sound Gesneriad Society and the Vancouver African Violet and Gesneriad Club
Runner up to Best in Arts – sponsored by the Tampa Bay Gesneriad Society and Larry Skog
Best in Commercial/Educational – sponsored by Leonard Re and Paul Susi
Runner up to Best in Commercial/Educational – sponsored by Vladimir and Tatiana Kalgin

Sweepstakes in Horticulture – sponsored by the New England Chapter
Runner up to Sweepstakes in Horticulture – sponsored by Stuart Hammer
Sweepstakes in Artistic – sponsored by the African Violet and Gesneriad Society of Western New York
Runner-up to Sweepstakes in Artistic – sponsored by Molly Schneider
Sweepstakes in Arts – sponsored by the San Francisco Gesneriad Society and Winston Goretsky
Multi-Division Sweepstakes – sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein

Best in Section A (Tuberous) – sponsored by the Greater New York Gesneriad Society
Best in Section B (Rhizomatous) – sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society
Best in Section C (Fibrous) – sponsored by the Greater New York Gesneriad Society
Best in Section D (Old World Gesneriads in Flower) – sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Best in Section E (Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities) – sponsored by Maureen Pratt
Best in Section F (New Gesneriads) – sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society
Best in Section G (Lesser-Known Gesneriads) – sponsored by the Northern Illinois Gesneriad Society
Best in Section H (Trained or Sculptured Gesneriads) – sponsored by Steve Kerr
Best in Section I (Gesneriads Grown by a Novice) – sponsored by Vladimir and Tatiana Kalgin
Best in Section J (Collection of Gesneriads) – sponsored by Julie Mavity-Hudson
Best in Section K (Arrangements of Fresh-cut Material) – sponsored by Sylvia Svitak
Best in Section L (Arrangements of Dried and/or Growing Material) – sponsored by Molly Schneider
Best in Section M (Container Plantings) – sponsored by Laura Buckner
Best in Section O (Photography) – an endowed award sponsored by the Crisafulli Family
Best in Section P (Arts and Crafts) – sponsored by the Tennessee Gesneriad Society
Best in Section R (Educational) – sponsored by the Heart of America Gesneriad Society

Best Gesneriad Grown by a non-Member – sponsored by Paulo Castello da Costa
Best Gesneriad Grown by a First-Time Convention Exhibitor – sponsored by the African Violet and Gesneriad Society of Western New York
Best Gesneriad Exhibiting Fruit – an endowed award sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society
Best New Hybrid – sponsored by Brandon Erikson
Best New Species – sponsored by Marilyn Heinrich
Best Recently Registered Hybrid – sponsored by the Gesneriad Hybridizers Association
Best Scented Gesneriad – sponsored by Donna Guiliano
Best South American Species other than Sinningia – sponsored by Elizabeth Varley

Best Achimenes – sponsored by Julie Mavity-Hudson
Best Columnea – sponsored by the Gloxinia Gesneriad Growers
Best Episcia – sponsored by Sally Robinson
Best Kohleria – sponsored by Hung Nguyen
Best Petrocosmea – sponsored by the Toronto African Violet and Gesneriad Society
Best Primulina – sponsored by Irina Nicholson
Best Saintpaulia – sponsored by Bill Price
Best Sinninigia – sponsored by Levin Tilghman
Best Streptocarpus – sponsored by the Edmonton African Violet and Gesneriad Society

Best Brandon Erikson Hybrid – sponsored by Mel Grice
Best Dale Martens Hybrid – sponsored by Mary Schaeffer
Best David Harris Hybrid – sponsored by Dale Martens
Best Jay Sespico Hybrid – sponsored by Irina Nicholson
Best John Boggan Hybrid – sponsored by Susan Grose
Best Peridots Hybrid – sponsored by Arleen Dewell
Best Peter Shalit Hybrid – sponsored by Bob Clark
Best Thad Scaggs Hybrid – sponsored by Mary Schaeffer
Best Tim Tuttle Hybrid – sponsored by Mel Grice

 

Show Award Sponsorship Page

last updated 6/15/18

Share this:
Journal

our journal

Join us to receive four informative, colorful issues per year.

Download a sample copy here.
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.