Convention Flower Show Special Award Sponsorships

This is the listing of division, section and special awards that will be distributed at the 2020 Convention Flower Show. Division, section or special awards with no sponsor are available for sponsorship. In addition to these awards, over 80 class awards are also available, at the discretion of the donor.

Division Awards
Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Greater New York Gesneriad Society
Best in Artistic – a recurring award sponsored by Steve Kerr
Runner up to Best in Artistic – sponsored by Laura Buckner
Best in Arts
Runner up to Best in Arts – sponsored by Winston Gorestky
Best in Commercial/Educational
Runner up to Best in Commercial/Educational 

Sweepstakes
Sweepstakes in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Chapter
Runner up to Sweepstakes in Horticulture – sponsored by Carol Brown
Sweepstakes in Artistic
Runner-up to Sweepstakes in Artistic
Sweepstakes in Arts
Multi-Division Sweepstakes – a recurring award sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein

Section Awards
Best in Section A (Tuberous) – a recurring award sponsored by Molly Schneider
Best in Section B (Rhizomatous) – sponsored by Beverley Williams
Best in Section C (Fibrous) – sponsored by Mel Grice
Best in Section D (Old World Gesneriads in Flower) – sponsored by Kelly Ates
Best in Section E (Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities) – sponsored by the Tampa Bay Gesneriad Society
Best in Section F (New Gesneriads) – sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Gesneriad Society
Best in Section G (Lesser-Known Gesneriads) – sponsored by The Northern Illinois Gesneriad Society
Best in Section H (Trained or Sculptured Gesneriads)
Best in Section I (Gesneriads Grown by a Novice) – sponsored by the Tampa Bay Gesneriad Society
Best in Section J (Collection of Gesneriads) – sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Best in Section K (Arrangements of Fresh-cut Material)
Best in Section L (Arrangements of Dried and/or Growing Material)
Best in Section M (Container Plantings)
Best in Section N (Artistic Entry by a Novice)
Best in Section O (Photography) – an endowed award sponsored by the Crisafulli Family
Best in Section P (Arts and Crafts) – recurring award sponsored by the Tennessee Gesneriad Society
Best in  Section Q (Commercial Displays)
Best in Section R (Educational)

Special Awards
Best Gesneriad Grown by a non-Member – a recurring award sponsored by Paulo Castello da Costa
Best Gesneriad Grown by a First-Time Convention Exhibitor – sponsored by Stuart Hammer
Best Gesneriad Exhibiting Fruit – an endowed award sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society
Best New Hybrid – sponsored by Margaret Califano
Best New Species – sponsored by Kelly Ates
Best Recently Registered Hybrid – a recurring award sponsored by the Gesneriad Hybridizers Association
Best Scented Gesneriad – sponsored by Donna Guiliano

Best Achimenes – sponsored by Julie Mavity-Hudson
Best Columnea – sponsored by the 3Gs Chapter
Best Drymonia – sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein
Best Episcia – sponsored by Margaret Califano
Best Kohleria – sponsored by Mary Schaeffer
Best Petrocosmea – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Chapter
Best Primulina – sponsored by Irina Nicholson
Best Section Saintpaulia species – sponsored by Linda Hall
Best Section Saintpaulia hybrid – sponsored by Sharon Long
Best Sinningia – sponsored by Levin Tilghman
Best Streptocarpus – sponsored by Mel Grice

Best Brandon Erikson Hybrid – sponsored by Brandon Erikson
Best Dale Martens Hybrid – sponsored by Dale Martens
Best David Harris Hybrid – sponsored by Levin Tilghman
Best Jay Sespico Hybrid – sponsored by Mel Grice
Best John Boggan Hybrid – sponsored by Bobbi Johannsen
Best Peridots Hybrid – sponsored by Margaret Califano
Best Peter Shalit Hybrid – sponsored by Bill Price
Best Thad Scaggs Hybrid – sponsored by Jo Anne Martinez
Best Tim Tuttle Hybrid – sponsored by Bill Price

 

Show Award Sponsorship Page

last updated 2/12/20

Share this:

Journal

our journal

Join us to receive four informative, colorful issues per year.

Download a sample copy here.

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us