Convention Flower Show Special Award Sponsorships

This is the listing of division, section and special awards available for sponsorship for the 2021 Convention in Tacoma, Washington. Division, section or special awards with no sponsor are available for sponsorship. In addition to these awards, over 80 class awards are also available, at the discretion of the donor.

Division Awards
Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Greater New York Gesneriad Society
Best in Artistic – a recurring award sponsored by Steve Kerr
Runner up to Best in Artistic
Best in Arts
Runner up to Best in Arts
Best in Commercial/Educational
Runner up to Best in Commercial/Educational 

Sweepstakes
Sweepstakes in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Chapter
Runner up to Sweepstakes in Horticulture
Sweepstakes in Artistic
Runner-up to Sweepstakes in Artistic
Sweepstakes in Arts
Multi-Division Sweepstakes – a recurring award sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein

Section Awards
Best in Section A (Tuberous) – a recurring award sponsored by Molly Schneider
Best in Section B (Rhizomatous)
Best in Section C (Fibrous)
Best in Section D (Old World Gesneriads in Flower)
Best in Section E (Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities)
Best in Section F (New Gesneriads)
Best in Section G (Lesser-Known Gesneriads)
Best in Section H (Trained or Sculptured Gesneriads)
Best in Section I (Gesneriads Grown by a Novice)
Best in Section J (Collection of Gesneriads)
Best in Section K (Arrangements of Fresh-cut Material)
Best in Section L (Arrangements of Dried and/or Growing Material)
Best in Section M (Container Plantings)
Best in Section N (Artistic Entry by a Novice)
Best in Section O (Photography) – an endowed award sponsored by the Crisafulli Family
Best in Section P (Arts and Crafts) – a recurring award sponsored by the Tennessee Gesneriad Society
Best in  Section Q (Commercial Displays)
Best in Section R (Educational)

Special Awards
Best Gesneriad Grown by a non-Member – a recurring award sponsored by Paulo Castello da Costa
Best Gesneriad Grown by a First-Time Convention Exhibitor
Best Gesneriad Exhibiting Fruit – an endowed award sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society
Best New Hybrid
Best New Species
Best Recently Registered Hybrid – a recurring award sponsored by the Gesneriad Hybridizers Association
Best Scented Gesneriad

Best Achimenes
Best Columnea
Best Drymonia
Best Episcia
Best Kohleria
Best Petrocosmea – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Chapter
Best Primulina
Best Section Saintpaulia species
Best Section Saintpaulia hybrid
Best Sinningia
Best Streptocarpus 

Best Brandon Erikson Hybrid
Best Dale Martens Hybrid
Best David Harris Hybrid
Best Jay Sespico Hybrid
Best John Boggan Hybrid
Best Peridots Hybrid
Best Peter Shalit Hybrid
Best Thad Scaggs Hybrid
Best Tim Tuttle Hybrid

 

Show Award Sponsorship Page

last updated 4/5/20

Share this:

Journal

our journal

Join us to receive four informative, colorful issues per year.

Download a sample copy here.
X

Forgot Password?

Join Us