Contact | FAQs | Member Login Area | Board Member Login | Sitemap | Search  
Home About Join/Membership Chapters International Registry Events Resources Forum Publications  Shop
The Gesneriad Society 2011 Convention Flower Show 
Blue-Ribbon Entries


Photos Courtesy of Carol Ann Bonner, Bob Clark, Karyn Cichocki, Dale Martens, Julie Mavity-Hudson, Bob Stewart, Paul Susi, and Ron Myhr

Back to Convention Page

Class 3 – Sinningia bulbosa

Class 3 – Sinningia bulbosa

Class 4A – Sinningia 'Spellbound'

Class 4A – Sinningia 'Spellbound'


Class 4A – Sinningia
'Spellbound'

class2
Class 4B – Sinningia 'Ozark Scentimental Journey'


Class 4B – Sinningia 'Ozark Scentimental Journey'

Class 4B – Sinningia 'Ozark Scentimental Journey'
xSinvana Mt. Magazine
Class 5A – Sinningia hybrid

Class 5A – Sinningia hybrid

Class 5B – Sinningia 'Apricot Bouquet'

Class 5B – Sinningia 'Apricot Bouquet'


Class 5B – Sinningia 'Apricot Bouquet'


Class 6 – Sinningia 'Li'l Georgie'


Class 6 – Sinningia 'Li'l Georgie'"


Class 7 – Nautilocalyx antioquensis


Class 7 – Nautilocalyx antioquensis


Class 8 – Achimenes 'Desiree'



Class 8 – Achimenes 'Desiree'


Class 9A – Kohleria 'Peridots Kitlope'


Class 9A – Kohleria 'Peridots Kitlope'


Class 9B – Kohleria 'Silver Feather'


Class 9B – Kohleria 'Silver Feather'


Class 9D – Kohleria 'Manchu'

.
Class 9D – Kohleria 'Manchu'


Class 9D – Kohleria 'Manchu'

.
Class 13 – Amalophyllon clarkii


Class 13 – Amalophyllon clarkii


Class 14 – ×Codonatanthus 'Tambourine'


Class 14 – ×Codonatanthus 'Tambourine'


Class 14 – ×Codonatanthus 'Tambourine'


Class 15 – Columnea orientandina

Class 15 – Columnea orientandina

Class 16A – Alsobia species "Chiapas"

Class 16A – Alsobia species "Chiapas"

Class 16A – Alsobia species "Chiapas"

Class 16B – Episcia 'Bronze Queen'

Class 16B – Episcia 'Bronze Queen'

Class 18 – Nematanthus
corticola

Class 18 – Nematanthus
corticola

Class 18 –
Nematanthus
corticola


Class 18 –
Nematanthus
corticola


Class 18 –
Nematanthus
corticola

Class 19 – Drymonia uninerva

Class 19 – Drymonia uninerva

Class 19 – Drymonia uninerva

Class 21– Chirita species USBRG 98-083

Class 21– Chirita species USBRG
98-083

Class 21– Chirita species USBRG
98-083

Class 22 – Chirita 'Jo Anne Martinez'

Class 22 – Chirita 'Jo Anne Martinez'

Class 22 – Chirita 'Jo Anne Martinez'

Class 22 – Chirita 'Jo Anne Martinez'

Class 23 – Petrocosmea formosa

Class 23 – Petrocosmea formosa

Class 24 – Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grandifolia #237

Class 24 – Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grandifolia #237

Class 25 – Saintpaulia
'Precious Red'

Class 25 – Saintpaulia
'Precious Red'

Class 26 – Saintpaulia 'Von's Small Gift'

Class 26 – Saintpaulia 'Von's Small Gift'

Class 26 – Saintpaulia 'Von's Small Gift'

Class 28 – Saintpaulia 'Minstrel's Mary Ruth'

Class 28 – Saintpaulia 'Minstrel's Mary Ruth'

Class 29 – Streptocarpus 'Blueberries 'N' Cream'

Class 29 – Streptocarpus 'Blueberries 'N' Cream'

Class 29 – Streptocarpus 'Blueberries 'N' Cream'

Class 30 – Streptocarpus cyanandrus

Class 30 – Streptocarpus cyanandrus

Class 30 – Streptocarpus cyanandrus

Class 31A – Streptocarpus 'Iced Artistry'


Class 31A – Streptocarpus 'Iced Artistry'


Class 31B – Streptocarpus 'Salmon Sunset'

Class 31B – Streptocarpus 'Salmon Sunset'

Class 31B – Streptocarpus 'Salmon Sunset'

Class 31C – Streptocarpus 'Haru No Mizu'

Class 31C – Streptocarpus 'Haru No Mizu'

Class 31C – Streptocarpus 'Haru No Mizu'

Class 31D – Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Showstopper'

Class 31D – Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Showstopper'

Class 33A – Chirita 'Patina'

Class 33A – Chirita 'Patina'

Class 33C – Chirita
sp. V27 Vietnam

Class 33C – Chirita sp. V27 Vietnam

Class 33E – Chirita 'Cynthia'


Class 33E – Chirita 'Cynthia'


Class 33E – Chirita 'Cynthia'


Class 33F – Chirita longgangensis (crested_


Class 33F – Chirita longgangensis (crested)


Class 34A – Episcia lilacina (sport)


Class 34A – Episcia lilacina (sport)


Class 34B – Episcia cupreata 'La Soledad Bronze'

Class 34B – Episcia cupreata 'La Soledad Bronze'

Class 34C – Episcia 'Aloha Mauna Loa'

Class 34C – Episcia 'Aloha Mauna Loa'

Class 35 – Episcia 'Pink Dreams'

Class 35 – Episcia 'Pink Dreams'

Class 36A – Petrocosmea sericea


Class 36A – Petrocosmea sericea


Class 36B – Petrocosmea barbata


Class 36B –
Petrocosmea
barbata


Class 36C – Petrocosmea 'Keystone's Bantam'

Class 36C – Petrocosmea 'Keystone's Bantam'

Class 37A – Columnea hirta 'Light Prince'

Class 37A – Columnea hirta 'Light Prince'

Class 37B – Streptocarpus 'Iced Artistry'

Class 37B – Streptocarpus 'Iced Artistry'

Class 38A – Alsobia dianthiflora

Class 38A – Alsobia dianthiflora

Class 38B – Nautilocalyx sp. nov.

Class 38B – Nautilocalyx sp. nov.

Class 38C – Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

Class 38C – Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

Class 39 – Kohleria 'Snakeskin'

Class 39 – Kohleria 'Snakeskin'

Class 40 – Paraboea species

Class 40 – Paraboea species

Class 40 – Paraboea species

Class 41A –
Napeanthus andinus

Class 41A – Napeanthus andinus

Class 41B – Chirita wentsaii

Class 41B – Chirita wentsaii

Class 42 – Sinningia 'Party Dress'

Class 42 – Sinningia 'Party Dress'

Class 42 – Sinningia 'Party Dress'

Class 42 – Sinningia 'Party Dress'

Class 45A – Napeanthus costaricensis

Class 45A – Napeanthus costaricensis

Class 45B – Chirita liboensis (white vein leaf)

Class 45B – Chirita liboensis (white vein leaf)

Class 46 – Mitraria coccinea

Class 46 – Mitraria coccinea

Class 47 – Chirita Collection

Class 48 – Petrocosmea
Kinship Group

Class 51 – "Mummers"

Class 52 – "Philadelphia Museum of Art"

Class 53 – "Punxsutawney Phil"

Class 54 – "Bartram's Garden"

Class 55 – "Waterworks"

Class 56 – "Chinatown"

Class 57 – "Love Park"

Class 58 – "Boathouse Row"

Class 59 – "Ben Franklin"

Class 61 – "Academy of Natural Sciences"

Class 62 – Terrarium (straight-sided)

Class 63 – Terrarium (curved)

Class 64 – Tray Landscape

Class 65 – Natural Garden

Class 67A – Color Print (parts of a plant) of Sinningia richii 'Robson Lopes'

Class 67B – Color Print (parts of a plant) of Columnea ornata

Class 67C – Color Print (parts of a plant) of Kohleria 'Lemon Demon'

Class 68A – Color Print (whole plant) of Petrocosmea 'Keystone's Bantam'

Class 68B – Color Print (whole plant) of Kohleria 'Snakeskin'

Class 69 – Color Print (natural habitat) of Chirita eburnea

Class 70 – Monochrome Print of Sinningia 'Spellbound'

Class 71 – Watercolor of Streptocarpus hybrid

Class 72 – Quilted Fabric Art of Columnea filifera

Class 73 – Sinningia 'Mighty Mouse' crafted in sterling silver

Class 76 – "Threatened! Saintpaulia species in their native habitats" exhibit

Class 77 – "Focus on Micro-Miniature Sinningias" exhibit

Class 78 – "Sphaerorrhiza" exhibit
 

Home | About | Membership  | Chapters | International Registry | Events | Resources | Forum | Publications | Shop | Sitemap | Contact
The Gesneriad Society 2006. All rights reserved.
:: site designed by i21webdesign.com ::