Contact | FAQs | Member Login Area | Board Member Login | Sitemap | Search  
Home About Join/Membership Chapters International Registry Events Resources Publications  Shop
Registered Gesneriads
The Gesneriad Society, Inc. is the International Registration Authority for the names and cultivars of gesneriads excepting the genus Saintpaulia.

The registration form should be downloaded here, filled out and mailed to the registrar at the address below, or filled and emailed to email below.

Irina Nicholson
2512 South Balsam Way
Lakewood, CO 80227-3140 USA

Rules for naming hybrids (pdf)

For assistance or for more information on registering gesneriads, email Irina Nicholson.

This is the start of a project to put the registered gesneriads information online. Please check back often.
Underlined IR numbers link to photographs of the plants. The photos are in most cases the official registration pictures submitted by the hybridizers (when available). The underlined hybrid name links to the official description.

The Gesneriad Society periodically publishes and updates information which is essential to hybridizers and anyone interested in identifying characteristics of gesneriads they may be growing. The Register series are checklists that contain every published and known cultivar name up to the date of publication. Ordering information for the Gesneriad Registers may be found here.

The listings have been divided into several sections by genus:

A - H | I - P | Q - Smithiantha| Streptocarpus | T-Z | Numerical Reference(1957-1999)
Numerical Reference (2000-2005) | Numerical Reference (2006-Present)

 IR # 
 YEAR 

genus

HYBRID PARENTAGE REGISTRANT
89443
1989
Achimenes 'Allison' A. 'Rosy Red' x A.('India' x 'Tarantella') C. Lawn
80208
1980
Achimenes 'Apricot Glow' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
89444
1989
Achimenes 'Belinda' A. 'Tarantella' x A. 'India' C. Lawn
88439
1988
Achimenes 'Blue Moon' A. 'India' x A. 'Fairy Pink' C.Lawn
80209
1980
Achimenes 'Coral Sunset' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
2007
Achimenes  'Cote d'Ivoire' A. 'Orange Queen' x A. 'Yellow Queen' Serge Saliba
2007
Achimenes  'Dale Martens' A. 'Elegance' x A. 'Yellow Queen' Serge Saliba
89445
1989
Achimenes 'Emma Lawn' A. 'Desiree' x A. 'Tracey Thornley' C. Lawn
2007
Achimenes  'Femme Fatale' A. 'Caligula' x A. 'Yellow Queen' Serge Saliba
1980
Achimenes 'Glory' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
071029
2007
Achimenes  'Golden Lady' A. 'Orange Queen' x A. 'Yellow Queen' Serge Saliba
68099A
1968
Achimenes grandiflora 'Guerrero' collected 1958 H. E. Moore (H of P
80215
1980
Achimenes 'Grape Wine' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
2007
Achimenes  'Hard to Get' A. 'Elegance' x A. 'Yellow Queen' Serge Saliba
2007
Achimenes  'Ice Tea' A. 'Elegance' x A. 'Orange Queen' Serge Saliba
80214
1980
Achimenes 'Lavender Fancy' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
80206
1980
Achimenes 'Little Burgundy' A. 'Crimson Tiger' selfed C. E. Spaugh
81216
1981
Achimenes 'Little Red Tiger' A. 'Crimson Tiger' selfed C. E. Spaugh
68099
1968
Achimenes longiflora 'Chiapas' collected 1960 H. E. Moore (H. of P
89446
1989
Achimenes 'Mandy' A. 'Desiree' x A. 'Tracey Thornley' C. Lawn
97512
1997
Achimenes 'Mozelle' A. 'Red Elf' x A. grandiflora 'Pink Lady' K. Jacobson
80212
1980
Achimenes 'National Velvet' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
80207
1980
Achimenes 'Orange Delight' A. 'Harveyi' x A. 'Viola Michelssen' C. E. Spaugh
80213
1980
Achimenes 'Peach Glow' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
81217
1981
Achimenes 'Pink Crest' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E Spaugh
80210
1980
Achimenes 'Rosy Frost' unknown (R. Brumpton hybridizer) C. E. Spaugh
2007
Achimenes  'Serge Saliba' A. 'Elegance' x A. 'Rainbow Warrior' Serge Saliba
2007
Achimenes  'Serge's Fantasy' A. 'Elegance' x A. 'Rainbow Warrior' Serge Saliba
2007
Achimenes  'Sweet and Sour' A. 'Orange Queen' x A. 'Yellow Queen' Serge Saliba
84311
1984
Aeschynanthus 'Big Apple' A. micranthus x A. evrardii B. Schwarz
80183
1980
Aeschynanthus 'Fireworks' A. (micranthus x parviflorus now fecundus) x A. evrardii W. R. Saylor
84312
1984
Aeschynanthus 'Hot Flash' A. evrardii x A. hildebrandii B. Schwarz
80185
1980
Aeschynanthus 'Little Tiger' A. 'Bali' x A. (tricolor x praelongus) W. R. Saylor
80184
1980
Aeschynanthus 'Red Cascade' A. pulcher x A. micranthus W. R. Saylor
00736
2000
Aeschynanthus 'Red Sails' A. 'Black Pagoda' x A. evrardii R. Stewart
67094
1967
Alsobia (reg. as Episcia) 'Cygnet' E. dianthiflora x E. punctata R. E. Lee
62025
1962
Alsobia (reg. as Episcia) 'Frills' A. punctata mutant P. Schulz
2006
Briggsia  'Wedert's Proud' B. musicola x B. speciosa Jeff Foederer
    Chirita   See Primulina and Henckelia  
79177
1979
Columnea 'Apollo' long lline of seedlings incl. arguta and verecunda F. C. M. Haualand
1998
Columnea 'Arthur Treacher' C. 'Turandot' x C. zebranella J. Trowbridge
80191
1980
Columnea 'Autumn Leaves' C. 'Pixie' x C. erythrophaea W. R. Saylor
98520
1998
Columnea 'Betty Hutton' C. nicaraguensis x C. 'Dee Light' J. Trowbridge
80198
1980
Columnea 'Boheme' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. erythrophaea T. Bona
63052
1963
Columnea 'Broget Stavanger' sport of C. 'Stavanger' M. Haualand
80192
1980
Columnea 'Campfire' C. ('Early Bird' x 'Othello') x C. erythrophaea W. R. Saylor
63073
1963
Columnea 'Campus Gem' C. tulae 'Flava' (C. scandens v., tulae) x C. hirta Cornell U.
63075
1963
Columnea 'Campus Sunset' C. verecunda 'Florence Carrell' x C. arguta Cornell U.
63038
1963
Columnea 'Capella' C. 'Stavanger' x C. Xvedrariensis M. Haualand
63082
1963
Columnea 'Cascadilla' C. xeupohora 'Ithacan x C. xwoodii 'Harvard Window' Cornell U.
63069
1963
Columnea 'Cayugan' C. crassifolia x C. hirta Cornell U.
82237
1982
Columnea 'Chanticleer' C. 'Yellow Dancer' x C. tulae 'Rubra' (now scandens v. tul T. Bona
71117
1971
Columnea 'Christmas Carol' C. 'Red Spur' x C. hirta 'Mortoni' W. R. Saylor
63070
1963
Columnea 'Cornellian' C. verecunda 'Florence Carrell' x C. crassifolia Cornell U.
1998
Columnea 'Dee Dee' C. nicaraguensis x C. hirsuta v. fawcettii J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Dee Light' c. raymondii x C. sulfurea J. Trowbridge
84315
1984
Columnea 'Don Juan' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. (hirta x erythrophaea) T. Bona
80193
1980
Columnea 'El Dorado' C. 'Pixie' x C. ('Yellow Dancer' x 'Flamingo' W. R. Saylor
84316
1984
Columnea 'Fledermaus' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. 'Boheme' T. Bona
1998
Columnea 'Glenda Farrell' C. nicaraguensis x C. sulfurea J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Greta Garbo' C. 'Sylvia' x C. nicaraguensis J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Hermione Gingold' C. 'Sylvia' x C. nicaraguensis J. Trowbridge
84317
1984
Columnea 'Iago' C. erythrophaea x C. ('Chanticleer' x 'Yellow Dragon' T. Bona
98526
1998
Columnea 'Ida Lupino' C. 'Aflame' x C. flaccida J. Trowbridge
98527
1998
Columnea 'Jean Arthur' C. nicaraguensis x C. sulfurea J. Trowbridge
98528
1998
Columnea 'Jeanette MacDonald' C. 'Turandot' x C. zebranella J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Joan Blondell' C. 'Sylvia' x C. nicaraguensis J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Judy Holliday' C. 'Star Light' x C. nicaraguensis J. Trowbridge
63078
1963
Columnea 'Katsura' C. linearis x C. nicaraguensis Cornell U.
98531
1998
Columnea 'Lucille Ball' C. 'Flamingo' x C. schiedeana J. Trowbridge
70107
1970
Columnea 'Malvina' C 'Oneidan' x C. zebrina J. Wyrtzen
79176
1979
Columnea 'Merkur' C. long chain of hybrids including arguta, verecunda F. C. M. Haualand
82238
1982
Columnea 'Musetta' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. 'Stella Nova' T. Bona
63079
1963
Columnea 'Oneidan' C. crassifolia x C. allenii Cornell U.
63080
1963
Columnea 'Onondagan' C. tulae 'Flava' (C. scandens v. tulae) x C. nicaraguensis Cornell U.
63081
1963
Columnea 'Orange Beauty' C. tulae 'Flava' (C. scandens v. tulae) x C. querceti Cornell U.
69100
1969
Columnea 'Pixie' C. 'Yellow Dragon' x C. percrassa (billbergiana) W. R. Saylor
98532
1998
Columnea 'Princess Di' C. nicaraguensis x C. zebranella J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Red Skelton' C. 'Turandot' x C. gloriosa J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Roslind Russell' C. 'Dee Light' x C. nicaraguensis J. Trowbridge
1998
Columnea 'Rudolph Valentino' C. 'Turandot' x C. schiedeana J. Trowbridge
91458
1991
Columnea 'Saturn' not given M. Haualand
81221
1981
Columnea schiedeana 'Huatusco' N. Bashor
91457
1991
Columnea 'Sirius' not given M. Haualand
82239
1982
Columnea 'Soeur Therese' C. erythrophaea x C. 'Chanticleer' T. Bona
98536
1998
Columnea 'Star Light' C. sulfurea x C. raymondii J. Trowbridge
62014
1962
Columnea 'Stavanger' C. microphylla x C xVedrariensis M. Haualand
62013
1962
Columnea 'Stella Nova' C. crassifolia x C. crassifolia M. Haualand
63083
1963
Columnea 'Tiogan' C. linearis x C. hirta Cornell U.
80199
1980
Columnea 'Tosca' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. erythrophaea T. Bona
80200
1980
Columnea 'Traviata' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. erythrophaea T. Bona
80201
1980
Columnea 'Turandot' C. 'Chanticleer' x C. erythrophaea T. Bona
58007
1958
Columnea 'V. Covert' C. tulae (now scandens) 'Flava' x C. linearis Mrs. K. C. Covert
62015
1962
Columnea 'Vega' C. 'Stavanger' x C. xVedrariensis M. Haualand
92466
1992
Columnea (Dalbergaria) 'Larry Skog' C. guttata x C. ericae R. & P. Dunn
63071
1963
Columnea (xColtrichantha) 'Aurora' C. verecunda 'Florence Carrell' x C. (T.) illepida Cornell U.
63074
1963
Columnea (xColtrichantha) 'Campus Queen' C. (T.) moorei x C. linearis Cornell U.
63076
1963
Columnea (xColtrichantha) 'Canary' C. verecunda 'Florence Carrell' x C. (T.) moorei Cornell U.
71116
1971
Columnea (xColtrichantha) 'Fanfare' C. 'Joy' x C. (T.) moorei W. R. Saylor
63077
1963
Columnea (xColtrichantha) 'Indian Summer' C. nicaraguensis x C. (T.) moorei Cornell U.
71115
1971
Columnea (xColtrichantha) 'Sunny' C. 'Yellow Dancer' x C. (T.) teuscheri (minor) W. R. Saylor
63072
1963
Columnea (xDaltrichantha) 'Campus Favorite' C. affinis (D. sanguinea) x C. (T.) sanguinolenta Cornell U.
84310
1984
Diastema vexans 'Miracle' sport N. Ward
00737
2000
Drymonia 'Francisco Pizarro' D. ecuadorensis x D. killipii R. Stewart
06930
2006
Episcia  'Blue Mist' E. 'Silver Skies' x E. 'Faded Jade' Betty Cessna
74133
1974
Episcia 'Chocolate 'N' Cherries' unknown E. L. Easterbrook
68098
1968
Episcia 'Chocolate Shine' unknown D. C. Allen
1964
Episcia 'Cleopatra' sport of 'Frosty' E. L. Easterbrook
61012
1961
Episcia 'Cora Weigel' E. Canal Zone seedling x 'Chocolate Soldier' Mrs. R. L. Kurzhals
74135
1974
Episcia 'Crossroads' unknown E. L. Easterbrook
58006
1958
Episcia 'Ember Lace' sport F. M. Haga & Son
03843
2003
Episcia 'Fire-burned Island' E. 'Silver Skies' x E. 'Lemon Tree' see Alsobia 'Frills' L.C. Cheng
071012
2007
Episcia  'Glittermagic' E. 'Grey Lady' x E. 'Sea Cliff' Karen Dean
62021
1962
Episcia 'Goldheart' E. 'Chocolate Soldier' x E. (varidifolia x cupreata) P. Schulz
121189 2012 Episcia ‘Jake Ty’ (E. ‘Thad’s Pink Diamonds’ x E. ‘Emerald’) D. Lucas
071010
2007
Episcia   'KD's Ancient Warrior' E. 'Grey Lady' x E. 'My Black Beauty' Karen Dean
071011
2007
Episcia  'KD's Fudge Brownie' E. 'Malay Ebony' x E. 'Tricolor' Karen Dean
071013
2007
Episcia  'KD's Green Meadows' E. 'Faded Jade' x E. 'Frosted Mint' Karen Dean
071014
2007
Episcia  'KD's Johannes' E. 'Sea Foam' x E. 'Pink Gator' Karen Dean
071015
2007
Episcia 'KD's Pink Sapphire' E. 'Tiger Stripe' x E. 'Charlevoix' Karen Dean
071020
2007
Episcia  'Rita's Pearl Passion' E. 'Tiger Stripe' x E. 'Charlevoix' Karen Dean
071016
2007
Episcia   'KD's Rhodochrosite' E. 'Tiger Stripe' x E. 'Matowinie' Karen Dean
071021
2007
Episcia  ‘KD’s Rose Velvet’ E. ‘Tiger Stripe’ x E. ‘Pink Gator’ Karen Dean
071017
2007
Episcia  'KD's Silver Dollar' E. 'Grey Lady' x E. 'Faded Jade' Karen Dean
071018
2007
Episcia  'KD's Sunset Beach' E. 'Tiger Stripe' x E. 'Charlevoix' Karen Dean
071019
2007
Episcia  'KD's Winter Green' E. 'Grey Lady' x E. 'Faded Jade' Karen Dean
78166
1978
Episcia 'Mahogany' E. 'Noel' x E. 'Triton' R. C. Paquette
78165
1978
Episcia 'Mint Julep' E. 'Noel' x E. 'Silver Sheen' R. C. Paquette
62024
1962
Episcia 'Moss Agate' unknown P. Arnold
62016
1962
Episcia 'Moss Brocade' E. 'Moss Agate' x dark leaved cupreata cross F. W. Mitchell
63039
1963
Episcia 'Painted Warrior' E. Canal Zone hybrid seedlings H.l M. Harmon
1994
Episcia 'Pink Dreams' E. 'Pink Panther' sport R. Teich
77148
1977
Episcia 'Pink Velvet' sport of E. 'Lady Lou' W. Smith
75141
1975
Episcia 'Quick Silver' E. 'Frosty' x unknown D. & E. Masterson
57001
1957
Episcia 'Red Corduroy' unknown Mrs. L. Spengler
74136
1974
Episcia 'Rose Peacock' unknown E. L. Easterbrook
76147
1976
Episcia 'Ruby Glow' E. 'Ruby Red dress' x E. 'Coral Glow' N. Blansit
74134
1974
Episcia 'Sherwood Forest' unknown E. L. Easterbrook
62023
1962
Episcia 'Silver Crest' E. 'Chocolate Soldier' selfed Mrs. J. Buynak
62020
1962
Episcia 'Sleeping Beauty' E. 'Chocolate Soldier' x E. reptans P. Schulz
78164
1978
Episcia 'Smoky Emerald' E. 'Noel' x E. 'Moss Agate' R. C. Paquette
74132
1974
Episcia 'Sultans Jewels unknown E. L. Easterbrook
59008
1959
Episcia 'Sun Gold' mutant of pink hybrid M. Nagler
081082
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Cheetah’ Parentage and dates unknown Thad Scaggs
081083
2008
Episcia  Thad’s Homemade Wine’  E. ‘Purple Glory’ x E. ‘Cleopatra’ Canadian clone Thad Scaggs
081084
2008
Episcia   ‘Thad’s Persian Tapestry’ E. ‘Pink Acajou’ x E. ‘Silver  Skies’ Thad Scaggs
081085
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Pinka Dot’ E. lilacina ‘Blue Nile’  x E. ‘Citrine’ Thad Scaggs
081086
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Pink Diamonds’ E. ‘Pearl Passion’ x E. ‘Alice’s Aussie’ Thad Scaggs
081087
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Pink Flamingo’ E. ‘Pearl Passion’ x E. ‘Alice’s Aussie’ Thad Scaggs
081088
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Pink Lemonade’ E. ’Pearl Drops’ x E. ‘Pink Acajou’ Thad Scaggs
081089
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Pink Passion’ E. lilacina ‘Blue Nile’ x e. ‘Citrine’ Thad Scaggs
081090
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Red Crocodile’ Parentage and dates unknown Thad Scaggs
081091
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Tropical Nights’  E. ‘Purple Glory’ x E. ‘Cleopatra’ Canadian clone Thad Scaggs
081092
2008
Episcia  ‘Thad’s Yellow Bird’ E.  ‘Suomi’ hybrid x self Thad Scaggs
57002
1957
Episcia 'Tropical Topaz' unknown Mrs. L. Spengler
57003
1957
Episcia 'Velvet Princess' mixed red episcia seeds from Gatun, Canal Zone Mrs. L. Spengler
57004
1957
Episcia 'White Queen' E. dianthiflora x E. punctata (now Genus Alsobia) M. Cogswell
83292
1983
Eucodonia 'Adele' Eucodonia verticillata 'Frances' x E. ehrenbergii P. Worley
93479
1993
Eucodonia 'Amethyst Belle' E. 'Beau' x self G. Bull
79171
1979
Eucodonia andrieuxii 'Naomi' collected in Mexico I. Rosenblum
89442
1989
Eucodonia 'Beau' E. 'Petite Tutu' x E. verticillata 'Frances' G. Bull
93480
1993
Eucodonia 'Foxy' E. 'Beau' x self G. Bull
93478
1993
Eucodonia 'N'Awleans' E. verticillata 'Frances' x E. andrieuxii R. Dunn
79172
1979
Eucodonia verticillata 'Frances' collected in Mexico 1972 I. Rosenblum
06932
2006
Eucodonia  'Pat's Pet Penguin' E. 'Adele' x E. 'Celeste' Gary Dunlap
06933
2006
Eucodonia  'Pat's Pet Toucan' E. 'Adele' x E. 'Celeste' Gary Dunlap
06931
2006
Eucodonia   'Pat's Pet Parrot' E. 'Adele' x E. 'Celeste' Gary Dunlap
2006
Gesneria  ‘Coral Sun' G. cuneifolia v. quebradillas x G. acaulis ' Jeanne Krieger
91461
1991
Gesneria 'Golden Oldie' G. pedicellaris x G. pedunculosa H. Wiehler
82236
1982
Gesneria 'Lemon Drop' G. cuneifolia x G. citrina M. Kartuz
81218
1981
Gloxinia (xGloximannia) 'Arion' See xGloximannia ‘Arion’   F. Batcheller
86400
1986
Gloxinia 'Dragonsong' Gloxinia erinoides ‘Red Satin’ x Gloxinia perennis ( Registered as xGlokeria) J. Roberts
91459
1991
Gloxinia (xGloximannia) 'Circe' see xGloximannia F. Batcheller
83293
1983
Gloxinia 'Medea' see xGloximannia F. Batcheller
76143
1976
Gloxinia 'Medusa' see Seemannia F. Batcheller
76144
1976
Gloxinia 'Turan' See xSeemanniella F. Batcheller
97511 1997

Henckelia (Chirita)

'Moon Walker' H. (Chirita) moonii x H. (Chirita) walkeri M. Yamagata

Home | About | Membership  | Chapters | International Registry | Events | Resources | Publications | Shop | Sitemap | Contact
The Gesneriad Society 2006. All rights reserved. Terms of Service & Use Policy
:: site designed by i21webdesign.com ::